New Student Week

Dr. Vernell Bennett

Dr. Vernell Bennett

Vice President for Student Affairs

Future Statesmen and Lady Statesmen,

We’re ready and anxiously waiting to roll out the green carpet for you during New Student Week 2018!

During this week, we’ll acclimate you to Delta State University (DSU) and the community. You’ll learn about the many academic, health and social support systems and resources made available to you here at DSU and we’ll have a lot of fun along the way!  We’ll introduce you to faculty, staff, advisors, student leaders, and most of all, each other!

You’ll be ready to begin your life as a Statesman or Lady Statesman without missing a beat! Speaking of beats, Let’s Get It Started!!  We’re ready. Are you????

Sincerely,

Dr. Bennett
(VBtheVP)

Schedule

August 12: Family Day

Sunday, Move-In Day

9 AM – 1 PM

Move into residence halls

2:00 – 3 PM

Welcome/Opening Session (BPAC)

3 – 3:45 PM

Students: Residence Hall Meetings and Safety Drills
Parents: Statesmen Parenting 101

4:00 – 5 PM

Catfish on the Quad

8:30 PM

Social Event: Movie on the Quad

August 13: Academic Support Systems at DSU

Monday

7 – 8:00 AM

Breakfast

8:05 – 8:30 AM

Crew Assignments

8:30 – 8:55 AM

Crew Meet and Greet

9 AM

The Office of Student Success: Navigating YOUR Success

Student Success Resources:

  • Utilize Campus Academic Support (Peer Tutoring, Campus Labs)
  • Make the Most of Your First Semester (First Year Seminar)
  • Refine Your Academic Major (Academic Advising 101)
  • Stay on Track (S.O.S., Good Academic Standing)

9 – 9:15 AM

Opening Activity

9:15 – 10:15 AM

Part 1

10:15 – 10:30 AM

Break

10:30 – 11:30 AM

Part 2

11:30 AM – 12 PM

O.I.T.: Okra Access 101

12:00 – 1 PM

Lunch with Crew

1 – 1:30 PM

The Student Handbook
(Rights and Responsibilities, Code of Conduct, etc.)

1:30 – 2 PM

QEP

2 – 2:30 PM

Financial Literacy

  • Talmadge Perkins, Hope Credit Union

2:30 – 2:45 PM

Break

2:45 – 3:45 PM

Spirit 101 – Alma mater, Fight Song, Okra Patch, Mascots, DSU history, Traditions

3:45 – 5 PM

Okra Idol Rehearsal or Break

5 – 6:00 PM

Dinner

6:30 PM

Social Event: Skating

August 14: Physical, Emotional, Mental and Social Support Systems at DSU

Tuesday

7 – 8:25 AM

Breakfast

8:30 – 9:30 AM

Dr. Penny Smith, Keys To Coping (Sexual assault and domestic violence online reporting tool and support system)

9:30 – 10:30 AM

The Health Center: Mental Health, eCHECKUPTOGO
Title IX

10:30 – 11:00 AM

Career Services

11 – 11:30 AM

Katie Gennarelli, Graduate Assistant for Outdoor Recreation: Opportunities to Get Out & Get Rec’d.

11:30 – 12:25 PM

Lunch

12:30 – 2:30 PM

DSUPD presentation and training

2:30 – 2:55 PM

Snack Break

3:00 – 4 PM

Rep your City – Mayor, Visitor’s Bureau, Chamber of Commerce, Delta Center

4:00 – 5 PM

Keys to Coping and eCHECKUPTOGO modules (various computer labs)

5 – 5:55 PM

Dinner

6:00 – 7 PM

President’s Ice Cream Social

8:00 – 11 PM

Social Event: Grammy Museum tour and Glow in the Dark Lawn Party

August 15: Student Life at DSU!

Wednesday

7:30 – 8:45 AM

Breakfast

9 – 9:15 AM

Miss DSU, Mr. & Miss Green and White

9:15 – 9:45 AM

SGA

9:45 – 10:15 AM

The Office of Student Life

  • UPC
  • Recap -Spirit 101
  • Student Organizations

10:15 – 10:30 AM

Break

10:30 AM – 12 PM

Greek Life at DSU

12 – 1:25 PM

Lunch

1:30 – 2:45 PM

Organization Fair

3:00 – 5 PM

Community Service Project

5 – 6:00 PM

Dinner

6 – 7:30 PM

Okra Idol rehearsal or break

8:00 – 10 PM

Social Event: Pool Party – Swim and Cinema

August 16: Fun Day on the Quad!

Thursday

7:30 – 8:45 AM

Breakfast

9 – 9:30 AM

Recap – Spirit 101 – Alma mater, Fight Song, Okra Patch, Mascots, DSU history, Traditions

9:30 – 10:30 AM

Culminating Activity Rehearsal (Convocation/Closing Program)

10:30 AM – 10:55 AM

Break

11 AM – 11:45 AM

Academic Department Meetings

College of Business and Aviation – Baioni Conference Center

School of Nursing – SON rooms 141 – 143

College of Education and Human Sciences – HPER/Wyatt #102; FCS/Ewing #118; PSY/Ewing #334; TELR/Ewing #225

College of Arts and Sciences – Art/Wright #107; DMI/Whitfield #105; Interdisciplinary Studies/Kethley #233; Languages and Literature/Kethley #202; Math & Sciences/Caylor #101; Music/Department Office; Social Science and History/Kethley #231; Social Work/Kethley #247; Speech and Hearing Sciences/Kethley #129

Undeclared – Union #309

12:00 – 1 PM

Lunch

1:30 – 4:30 PM

Okra Obstacle team competition on the Quad

5:00 – 6 PM

Dinner

6 – 7:25 PM

Break

7:30 PM

Okra Idol

August 17: Freshman Convocation: The Statesman Ceremony

Friday

7:30 – 8:45 AM

Breakfast

9:00 – 11 AM

Statesman Scavengers (team scavenger hunt)

11:00 AM – 12 PM

Destination Graduation: Tips to Get on the Right Path from Day 1

12:15 – 1 PM

Lunch

1 – 2:45 PM

Break

3:00 PM

Culminating Activity/Statesman Ceremony/Convocation

5:00 – 6 PM

Dinner

9:00 PM

Gym Party

August 18

Saturday

12:00 – 5 PM

Water Works on the Quad