Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Inauguration Schedule of Events

November 1, 2013

|Recurring Event (See all)
Every day until November 1, 2013

Event Navigation

Saturday, October 26

6:00 p.m. National Alumni Association Reception

Hugh Ellis Walker-Alumni Foundation House

Sponsored by the Bolivar County Alumni Chapter

 

Sunday, October 27

2:00 p.m. “A Night at the Movies” | North Mississippi Symphony Orchestra

Bologna Performing Arts Center

Purchase Tickets

 

4:00 p.m. Performing Arts Reception

Bologna Performing Arts Center

Sponsored by the Bologna Performing Arts Center

 

7:00 p.m. Jam Session with the President

Studio A, Delta Music Institute

 

Monday, October 28

8:00 a.m. Retirees Breakfast

State Room, H.L. Nowell Union

Sponsored by the Dedicated Statesmen Association

 

12:00 p.m. Robert E. Smith School of Nursing Lecture Series and Luncheon

Room 141-143, Nursing Building

 

GUEST SPEAKERS:

Teresa Malone, Executive Director, Mississippi Nurses Association

Roselyn Howard, Executive Director, Mississippi Nurses Foundation

Nora Davis, Nursing School Graduate

Kim Fava, Nursing School Graduate

 

2:00 p.m. Robert E. Smith School of Nursing Open House

Tours and simulation lab demonstrations with nursing students

Nursing Building

 

4:00 p.m. Robert E. Smith School of Nursing Reception

Nursing Building

 

5:00 p.m. Delta State University Colloquia:

Distinguished Speakers Lecture Series

Rooms 141-143. Nursing Building

 

GUEST SPEAKER:

Marcella McKay, Chief Operating Officer

Mississippi Hospital Association

 

6:30 p.m. Mississippi Literary Collection Ribbon Cutting Ceremony and Reception

Roberts-LaForge Library

 

Tuesday, October 29

7:00 a.m. Faculty and Staff Breakfast

State Room, H.L. Nowell Union

Sponsored by Administrative Staff Council and Faculty Senate

 

8:30 a.m. College of Education and Human Sciences Classroom Lecture

Rooms 227-228, James M. Ewing Hall

 

GUEST SPEAKER:

Doris Dixon, Legislative Policy Staff Member, Office of Legislation

and Congressional Affairs, U.S. Department of Education

 

10:30 a.m. College of Education and Human Sciences Q&A Session with

Student Teacher Interns

Jacob Conference Center, James M. Ewing Hall

 

GUEST SPEAKER:

Mike Neyman, Consultant on Leadership and School Reform

Institute for Education and Workforce Development

University of Mississippi

 

12:00 p.m. College of Education and Human Sciences Lecture Series and

Luncheon

Jacob Conference Center, James M. Ewing Hall

 

GUEST SPEAKER:

Mike Neyman, Consultant on Leadership and School Reform

Institute for Education and Workforce Development

University of Mississippi

 

2:00 p.m. College of Education and Human Sciences Open House

James M. Ewing Hall

 

4:00 p.m. College of Education and Human Sciences Reception

Jacob Conference Center, James M. Ewing Hall

 

5:00 p.m. Delta State University Colloquia:

Distinguished Speakers Lecture Series

Jacob Conference Center, James M. Ewing Hall

 

GUEST SPEAKER:

Doris Dixon, Legislative Policy Staff Member, Office of Legislation

and Congressional Affairs, U.S. Department of Education

Topic: From Dickens to Dr. Dre

 

6:00 p.m. Student Cookout and Entertainment

The University Quadrangle

Sponsored by the Student Government Association

 

Wednesday, October 30

10:00 a.m. First Lady’s Campus Architectural History and Arts Walking Tour

Nancy LaForge, Emily Jones and Ron Koehler

Bologna Performing Arts Center

 

12:00 p.m. College of Arts and Sciences Lecture Series:

Madison Center Celebration

Auditorium, E.R. Jobe Hall

 

GUEST SPEAKER:

James W. Morhard, former Chief of Staff

U.S. Senate Appropriations Committee

Topic: The Continued Persistence of the Vietnam Syndrome: No Policy, No Victory and the Defense Budget

 

2:00 p.m. College of Arts and Sciences Open House

W. M. Kethley Hall

 

Art Exhibit

Wright Art Gallery

 

Choral Performance

Wright Art Gallery

 

Virtual Dementia Tour

Department of Social Work, Thomas L. Bailey Hall

 

Hearing Screenings

Department of Speech and Hearing Sciences, W.M. Kethley Hall

 

Student and Faculty Research Poster Display

Department of Biological and Physical Sciences, Caylor-White Hall

 

5:00 p.m. Delta State University Colloquia:

Distinguished Speakers Lecture Series

Auditorium, E.R. Jobe Hall

 

GUEST SPEAKER:

James W. Morhard, former Chief of Staff

U.S. Senate Appropriations Committee

Topic: Social Policy and the Problem of a Divided Congress in a Divided Government

 

6:00 p.m. College of Arts and Sciences Reception

Auditorium, E.R. Jobe Hall

 

7:00 p.m. Theater Production: Our Town by Thornton Wilder (selected scenes)

Auditorium, E.R. Jobe Hall

The Delta Players, Division of Languages of Literature

 

Thursday, October 31

7:00 a.m. Run with The President

H.L. Nowell Union

 

11:00 a.m. College of Business Lecture Series

Baioni Conference Center, James W. Broom Hall

 

GUEST SPEAKER:

The Honorable Bennie Thompson

United States Representative, Second District of Mississippi

 

12:00 p.m. Student Leadership Forum

Second Floor Lobby, H.L. Nowell Union

Sponsored by the Student Government Association

 

1:00 p.m. College of Business Open House

James W. Broom Hall

 

2:00 p.m. Surviving a Plane Crash

Baioni Conference Center, James W. Broom Hall

 

GUEST SPEAKER:

James W. Morhard, survivor of the 2010 plane crash that claimed the lives

of Alaska Senator Ted Stevens and four others.

Topic: Surviving Survival: Recollections on a Plane Crash

 

3:00 p.m. College of Business Reception

Auditorium, E.R. Jobe Hall

 

4:00 p.m. Delta State University Colloquia:

Distinguished Speakers Lecture Series

Auditorium, E.R. Jobe Hall

 

GUEST SPEAKER:

Jeff Lenn, Professor of Strategic Management

School of Business, George Washington University

 

5:00 p.m. Trunk or Treat

Statesmen Park

Sponsored by the Department of Athletics

 

6:00 p.m. Community Cookout and Entertainment

Statesman Park

Sponsored by the Cleveland-Bolivar County Chamber of Commerce

 

9:00 p.m. Fireworks Show

Statesman Park

 

Friday, November 1

7:00 a.m. Ecumenical Service

Lena Roberts Sillers Chapel

 

8:00 a.m. Delegates’ Breakfast

State Room, H.L. Nowell Union

 

10:30 a.m. The Inauguration of William N. LaForge

Bologna Performing Arts Center

 

GUEST SPEAKER:

The Honorable Thad Cochran

United States Senate

 

12:00 p.m. Inaugural Luncheon

University Quadrangle

 

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Share on TumblrShare on LinkedIn

Details

Date:
November 1, 2013
Event Categories:
,
Event Tags:
Website:
http://inauguration.deltastate.edu/events/