Category

Students

delta council exhibit 2016

DSU Fashion Students and Faculty Showcase Work at Delta Council

By | Delta Council, Faculty/Staff, Students | No Comments

Delta State fashion merchandising students and faculty showcased some of their original cotton apparel designs at the recent meeting of the Delta Council.

According to Dr. Jan Haynes, Professor of Fashion Merchandising in the Division of Family and Consumer Sciences, these designs were created from upcycled materials, such as cotton sheets and were eco-dyed with natural dyes at a DSU cotton workshop in September, taught by Pat Brown, MFA. The students’ designs were then presented at the Cotton Summit event held at Mississippi State in November.

This was the culmination of  a grant project, “Delta Cotton, Weaving Futures,” that included three day-long educational events featuring cotton. The grant project was a joint partnership of the three Mississippi universities that offer Fashion Merchandising programs: Delta State, Mississippi State, and the University of Southern Mississippi. Funding was provided by the Importer Support Program of the Cotton Board and Cotton Incorporated.

Bob Santelli, executive director of the GRAMMY Museum at L.A. LIVE, will keynote commencement ceremonies May 7 at 10 a.m. inside Walter Sillers Coliseum. Santelli will also receive the Doctor of Arts and Letters honorary degree.

Delta State to honor Santelli at commencement

By | Academics, GRAMMY, President, Students | No Comments

Delta State University will celebrate the 2016 Spring Commencement Ceremony at 10 a.m. May 7 inside Walter Sillers Coliseum. The institution, friends and family will unite to recognize the accomplishments of 442 graduates.

The graduates include recipients of bachelors, masters, education specialists and doctoral degrees — all of whom have made their impact on the storied history of Delta State.

The keynote speaker for the commencement address is Bob Santelli, executive director of the GRAMMY Museum at L.A. LIVE. Santelli’s leadership was crucial to making GRAMMY Museum® Mississippi a reality on Delta State University’s campus.

Santelli will also be granted an honorary degree of Doctor of Arts and Letters as part of Delta State’s long-running tradition of recognizing green and white greatness.

Delta State confers the honorary degree to individuals who have made significant and meritorious contributions to the university, higher education generally or other areas of society. Achievements can include, but are not limited to, outstanding creative and scholarly work, distinguished leadership or service, significant accomplishments or exceptional philanthropic support.

Santelli was named executive director of the GRAMMY Museum in 2006. A noted blues and rock historian, he is credited for developing the Jersey Shore Jazz and Blues Festival, and has authored three books on the blues: “The Big Book of Blues: A Biographical Encyclopedia,” “The Best of the Blues: The 101 Essential Blues Albums” and “Martin Scorsese Presents The Blues: A Musical Journey.”

Santelli also served as a consultant on Scorsese’s “The Blues” series for PBS, and co-created a 10-part history of the blues series for PBS radio. He was also honored with the Keeping the Blues Alive Award from The Blues Foundation, and taught courses on the blues at Monmouth University in New Jersey and the University of Washington.

Delta State President William N. LaForge will provide introductions at the ceremony, while presentations of candidates and degrees will be led by Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs, Dr. Charles McAdams.

Follow all news at Delta State University at http://www.deltastate.edu.

Delta State student Zack Odoms recently completed a semester-long internship for U.S. Senator Thad Cochran (R-Miss.).

Odoms completes Senate internship with Cochran

By | Students | No Comments

U.S. Senator Thad Cochran (R-Miss.) recently commended Zack Odoms, a senior at Delta State University, for successfully completing a semester-long internship in his Washington, D.C. office.

“I appreciate the good assistance that Zack provided my office this semester, and hope that his experience on Capitol Hill will serve him well in the future,” said Cochran.

A native of Pascagoula, Mississippi, Odoms is a biology major and enlisted in the Mississippi Army National Guard. He served in Washington as the 2016 Congressional Fellow sponsored by Delta State, the Delta Council and the Staple Cotton Cooperative Association. He is the son of Clifford Odoms of Jackson and Janretta Odoms of Crystal Springs. 

During his internship, which began in January, Odoms assisted Cochran’s staff in different capacities, including constituent service, correspondence and tracking veterans’ health and defense issues. 

The Cochran internship program is designed to give young Mississippi students a first-hand opportunity to experience the federal legislative process and the operation of a U.S. Senate office.

 

Alex Mauney (left to right), Paxton Stratton and Marshal Salley were inducted into the Phi Eta Sigma National Honor Society today.

Phi Eta Sigma National Honor Society members inducted

By | Academics, College of Arts and Sciences, Students | No Comments

The Delta State University College of Arts and Sciences inducted 16 members into the Phi Eta Sigma National Honor Society today.

This year’s inductees include: Emilee Boldon, Tristin Crockett, Samantha Few, Jordan Galtelli, Ashley Griffin, Emma Jeffries, Katherine Lott, Alex Mauney, Destiny McClain, Carter McNeer, Marshal Salley, Lllana Schaeder, Sawyer Smith, Paxton Stratton, Syed Mohammed Amanuddin and Mary Waldrop.

Founded in 1923 at the University of Illinois, Phi Eta Sigma is the nation’s oldest and largest honor society for first-year college and university students in all disciplines. Inspired by the past and dedicated to the future, the society’s mission is to encourage and reward academic excellence among freshmen in institutions of higher learning.

The Delta State University College of Arts & Sciences hosted Honors Day on April 25.

COAS hosts Honors Day

By | Academics, College of Arts and Sciences, Students | No Comments

The Delta State University College of Arts & Sciences hosted Honors Day on April 25 to recognize the best students in the liberal arts and humanities, as well as the sciences.

“We had a new location this year and a great turnout,” said Dr. David Breaux, dean of the COAS. “It is an honor to be associated with Delta State’s College of Arts & Sciences, as I am so impressed by our diverse and multi-talented students and faculty. Nobel Laureate poet William Butler Yeats once said, ‘Education is not the filling of a pail, but the lighting of a fire.’ The fires of this year’s winners burn particularly bright. 

“I especially enjoyed meeting the loved ones, families and parents of our students, many of whom took off time from work to be here. I would also like to thank Liz Schmidt and Larkin Chapman for taking the time to honor the winners of the first annual Ethan Schmidt Memorial Scholarships, as the late Dr. Ethan Schmidt’s life exemplified Delta State University at its very best.”  

Breaux also extended thanks to the Delta State University Alumni Foundation for its sponsorship of the reception.

This year’s scholarship and award winners included:

THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY WOMEN DOROTHY SHAWHAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS:
Kristina Rae Hong & Jessica Faith Wishard

ART DEPARTMENT SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS:
Chris Pecou, the Smith Patterson Art Scholarship
Samantha Plunk, the Maxine Boggan Holcombe Art Scholarship
Sandra Burt, the Kelly Clare Belenchia Scholarship
Hannah Kistemaker, the Ferretti-Karnstedt Art Scholarship
Jimmiera Chillis, the Vivian Brown Hannah Art Scholarship
Lawson King, the Melanie Tyler Owen Memorial Art Scholarship & the Norwood Art Scholarship
Jake Black, the Duff Dorrough Memorial Scholarship

DEPARTMENT OF BIOLOGY SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS:
Syed Amanuddin, Melvin F. Cohen Memorial Scholarship
Jacob Mercier & Kara Nowell, the Dr. Robert L. Elliott & Dr. Mary C. Elliott Scholarships
Kara Lane Nowell, the Jessie White Biology Scholarship
Emilee Ann Bolden, the Ferretti-Karnstedt Premedical Scholarship
Christine Beck, the Johnny Drew Ouzts Memorial Scholarship
Shelby Holcomb, the District II Dental Society Scholarship
Ashlyn Spell, the Greg Tharp Pre-Dental Scholarship
Tyler Sullivan, the Dr. R. T. and Kathryn M. Hollingsworth Scholarship

DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY & PHYSICS SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS:
J. C. Blackmon, the Jessie White Scholarship
Ashley Griffin, The Chemistry Award
Zac Kinler, the Joe Greever Organic Chemistry Award
Katie Penton, The Ben Branch Memorial Chemistry Award
Ana Daisy Camerillo, the James Anthony Scarborough Memorial Scholarship
Kelby Flemons, the Josh & Orena Adams Memorial Scholarship

DELTA MUSIC INSTITUTE SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS:
Zach Dickerson, the Dr. Bennie Wright and Family Scholarship
Ryan Bridges, the Duff Dorrough Memorial Scholarship
Kelsey Buquet, Karnstedt-Ferretti Scholarship
Kailey Mathis, the Morris Scholar
Schaefer Llana, Karlee Ponder, Zach Dickerson, & Tyan Nash the Morris Band Scholarships
Kathryn Mangialardi, Rhett McCormick, & Jessica Faith Wishard, the Steve Azar St. Cecilia Foundation Scholarships
Justin Boatman & Jessica Faith Wishard, the DMI Director’s Award

GEOSPATIAL INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS:
Bryan Cosme and James Christianson, winners of the Meek Scholarship

DIVISION OF LANGUAGES AND LITERATURE SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS:
Kendall Morrow, The Evelyn Hammett Scholarship
Jess Bennett & Marshal Salley, The Leola Gregory Williams Scholarships
Amber Swindle, The Anne Caulfield Winston Award
Christina Camerota, The Weaver Betts Cotton Scholarship
Cecilia Nieves, The John Hargrove Tatum Scholarship
Victoria Burton, The Robert “Buzzy” D. Wright Award
Victoria McDonald, J’Nell Posey Coffman Scholarship
Lauryn Hancock, the Hazel & Grover Thornell Award for Creative Writing
Aallyah Wright, the John and Dorothy Merrill Journalism Scholarship
Laura Strong, Dr. William Arthur Pennington Award
Nichole Smyly, the Joseph Correro Foreign Language Award
Hannah Kistemaker, Avery Wall, Gared Watkins, Conor Bell, Rebecca Carroll, Jamarrez Davis, Florian Mondoloni, Laura Orsborn, Aaron Payne, Alecia Wilson, Najawon Wilson, Aallyah Wright, & Matteo Zengaro are the winners of the Silas Wayne & Lula Wilson Thompson Scholarships.
Aaron Payne, the Clifton Langford Scholarship
Callie Musselwhite, John R. Ford Shakespeare Award
Myers Taylor, the Dr. Maria Butler Retention Scholarship

DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS:
Jennifer Duke, the Eleanor Walters Mathematics Scholarship
Rebecca Hudson, the Ray and Jo Wilson Mathematics Scholarship
Davida White, William D. Conner Mathematics Scholarship
Erice Henry, Wilson and Eloise Davis Mathematics Scholarship
Mary Scott Waldrop, the Freshman Mathematics Award

DEPARTMENT OF MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS:
Sara Crider, Tirzah Simmons, Daniel Christy, & Colby Kee, The Jeff Ross Capwell Scholarships
M. J. Britton, the Maggie Flowers Ewing Scholarship
Basia Thomas & Jaireus McClain, the Langford Scholarships
Michael Sparks, the Theresa Antoon Music Scholarship

DIVISION OF SOCIAL SCIENCES & HISTORY SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS:
Devin C. White, the Jim Armishaw Award
DeAndra Smith, the Howorth Award
Alex Cochran & Will Collum, the William Bryant and Madge Moore Scholarships
Catherine Carver, The Albert Nylander Award
Mikel Sykes & Katherine Jackson, the Ethan Schmidt Memorial Scholarships
Paxton Stratton, Biles History Award
Matteo Zengaro, the Cash U. S. History Award
Carrie Webster, the Cranford History Teacher Award
Alexis Danielle Banks, the LaForge Memorial Scholarship
Erin Newman, the Lamar Phi Alpha Theta History Scholarship
Alexander Bucklew, the Cash History Scholar
Laura Kate Fortner, the Judge Ed & Margaret Green Scholarship
Jonathan Harwood, the Burrell Scholarship

DEPARTMENT OF SPEECH & HEARING SCIENCES SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS:
Adrian Rose Dill & Samantha Lejeune, the Fugler-Hafter Scholarships