Category

College of Arts and Sciences

Students Tyler Sullivan (left) and Tyler Daniels were recently selected to participate in the undergraduate portion of the Mississippi Rural Physicians Scholarship Program.

Students accepted into Rural Physician Scholarship Program

By | Academics, College of Arts and Sciences, Students | No Comments

Delta State students Tyler Daniels of Oak Grove, and Tyler Sullivan of Louisville, were recently selected to participate in the undergraduate portion of the Mississippi Rural Physicians Scholarship Program (MRPSP).

Created in 2007, MRPSP identifies college students who demonstrate the necessary commitment and academic achievement to become competent, well-trained, rural primary care physicians in the state of Mississippi.

The program offers undergraduate academic enrichment and a clinical experience in a rural setting. Upon completion of all medical school admissions requirements, participants can be admitted to the University of Mississippi School of Medicine or William Carey University College of Osteopathic Medicine.

While in medical school, the scholars are under consideration for $30,000 per year based on available funding. Consistent legislative support of MRPSP translates to 60 medical students receiving a total of $1,800,000 to support their education. Additional benefits include personalized mentoring from practicing rural physicians and academic support.

Upon completion of medical training, MRPSP Scholars must enter a residency program in one of five primary care specialties: family medicine, general internal medicine, medicine-pediatrics, obstetrics/gynecology or pediatrics. The scholar must also provide four years of service in a clinic-based practice in an approved Mississippi community of 20,000 people or less located more than 20 miles from a medically served area.

MRPSP provides a means for rural Mississippi students to earn a seat in medical school, receive MCAT preparation, earn a $120,000 medical school scholarship, and learn the art of healing from practicing rural physicians.

For more information, contact Dan Coleman, MRPSP associate director, at 601-815-9022, jdcoleman@umc.edu or http://mrpsp.umc.edu.

Teachers taking part in the Delta Math Science Partnership Initiative  included: (front row, left to right) Darla McDaniel, Tina McDonald, Meghan Davis, Allison Berg, Anna Melton, Sonya Burchfield, Anna Glenn, Sherri Williams,
(second row, l to r) Karen Bright, Sheronda Lee, Demetras Jones, Bruce Goldstein, Aneshia McDaniel, Betty Shelly, Chandria McKnight, Shunquita Henry, Tameka Davis, Rolanda Swarptue. Mary Frances Malatesta.
(third row, l to r) Mary Garcia, Camellia Jenkins, Rosemary Collins, Arika Armstrong, Elizabeth Stallworth, Karen Haun, Jacinta Brown, Annie Steele, Heidi Barbian, Yolanda McGee, Betty Roby, Annie Love, Katherine Thomas, Glenda Lollis-Hawkins, Maria Thigpen, Gregory Jackson Jr., Samuel Mettu and Patrick Evans .

Delta Math Science Partnership hosts institute

By | Academics, College of Arts and Sciences, College of Education and Human Sciences | No Comments

Delta State University recently hosted 39 Mississippi teachers at the Delta Math Science Partnership Summer Institute (MSP) from June 6-17.

The program providing learning designed to support increased content knowledge for grades K-8 in-service mathematics teachers who are committed to fidelity of implementation of the Mississippi College- and Career- Readiness Standards for Mathematics.

Mathematics instruction was provided by Dr. David Hebert and Dr. Liza Cope from the College of Arts and Sciences’ Department of Mathematics, with support from Laura Little, Cecelia Jones, Bib Belenchia and Kathleen Lott. Leadership was also provided by the College of Education and Human Sciences.

MSP, a federal program backed by the U.S. Department of Education, strives to improve teacher quality through partnerships between state education agencies, institutions of higher education, high-need local education agencies and schools in order to increase the academic achievement of students in mathematics and science.

In January, MSP at Delta State was selected by the State Board of Education for a new round of grant support to continue its programming. The major grant funding will come over a three-year period, totaling over $1.1 million.

This summer's interns at GRAMMY Museum® Mississippi include: (left to right) Holly Ruth Pitts, Katie Ann Locke, Gregory Braggs, LindseyAnna Pardue and Mary Parker Janoush.

DMI students shine as GRAMMY Museum interns

By | Academics, College of Arts and Sciences, Faculty/Staff, GRAMMY, Students | No Comments

A number of Delta Music Institute students are making their mark at GRAMMY Museum® Mississippi this summer as museum interns.

The museum, which opened on Delta State’s campus in March, is providing unique opportunities for entertainment industry majors enrolled at the DMI.

“Because Delta State is a designated GRAMMY Affiliate University, the partnership between DSU and GRAMMY Museum Mississippi immediately places our students in a professional network of music and entertainment industry professionals,” said Tricia Walker, director of the DMI. “We hope that the knowledge students have gained in the classroom will be reinforced in a professional work setting. It’s important for them to begin to make that transition from student to professional, and their internship experience is critically important in that transition.”

DMI students Gregory Braggs and LindseyAnna Pardue are currently enjoying their internship responsibilities.

“This has been a great learning experience so far,” said Braggs. “It’s given me the opportunity to work with new equipment and troubleshoot issues. A lot of things I’ve learned at the DMI, I’m using here, and it’s great to work in this environment.”

Braggs, who works as an operations/production intern, edits publicity videos, operates visual equipment for different events and programs, and helps design publicity material. Pardue is serving as an administrative intern, where she assists the administrative coordinator with daily operations, and assists with office management projects and tasks.

Former DMI student Katie Ann Locke is also serving as an administrative intern. Other interns include University of Mississippi students Holly Ruth Pitts and Mary Parker Janoush.

Mary Parker is the daughter of Lucy Janoush ‘78, president of the Cleveland Music Foundation and a key figure in making the museum a reality in Cleveland. Lucy was named the 2015 Delta State University Alumnus of the Year.

And the ties to the DMI run deeper thanks to the museum’s administrative coordinator, Chace Holland, a DMI graduate in 2015.

“I like seeing the different opportunities the Grammy Museum has brought here, especially to the students,” said Holland. “It’s good to give back to Delta State and the DMI program so all the students can have similar opportunities I had as a student. The relationship is a great one, and it’s going to grow exponentially with everything that’s being offered here.”

Walker is thrilled to have DMI students at the museum.

“The internship opportunities at GRAMMY Museum Mississippi provide valuable ‘real world’ experience for our entertainment industry students in the areas of audio/video production, event management, and marketing/promotion,” said Walker. “It’s also important for them to develop their people skills in working with the public, whether that be visitors to the museum or clients using the facilities for specific events.”

To inquire about future internship opportunities at the museum, contact Robin Webb, visitor experience coordinator. Webb, also a DMI graduate, can be reached at rwebb@grammymuseumms.org.

For more information on the DMI, visit http://www.deltastate.edu/college-of-arts-and-sciences/dmi-delta-music-institute-homepage/. To learn more about GRAMMY Museum Mississippi, visit http://www.grammymuseumms.org/.

Alex Mauney (left to right), Paxton Stratton and Marshal Salley were inducted into the Phi Eta Sigma National Honor Society today.

Phi Eta Sigma National Honor Society members inducted

By | Academics, College of Arts and Sciences, Students | No Comments

The Delta State University College of Arts and Sciences inducted 16 members into the Phi Eta Sigma National Honor Society today.

This year’s inductees include: Emilee Boldon, Tristin Crockett, Samantha Few, Jordan Galtelli, Ashley Griffin, Emma Jeffries, Katherine Lott, Alex Mauney, Destiny McClain, Carter McNeer, Marshal Salley, Lllana Schaeder, Sawyer Smith, Paxton Stratton, Syed Mohammed Amanuddin and Mary Waldrop.

Founded in 1923 at the University of Illinois, Phi Eta Sigma is the nation’s oldest and largest honor society for first-year college and university students in all disciplines. Inspired by the past and dedicated to the future, the society’s mission is to encourage and reward academic excellence among freshmen in institutions of higher learning.

The Delta State University College of Arts & Sciences hosted Honors Day on April 25.

COAS hosts Honors Day

By | Academics, College of Arts and Sciences, Students | No Comments

The Delta State University College of Arts & Sciences hosted Honors Day on April 25 to recognize the best students in the liberal arts and humanities, as well as the sciences.

“We had a new location this year and a great turnout,” said Dr. David Breaux, dean of the COAS. “It is an honor to be associated with Delta State’s College of Arts & Sciences, as I am so impressed by our diverse and multi-talented students and faculty. Nobel Laureate poet William Butler Yeats once said, ‘Education is not the filling of a pail, but the lighting of a fire.’ The fires of this year’s winners burn particularly bright. 

“I especially enjoyed meeting the loved ones, families and parents of our students, many of whom took off time from work to be here. I would also like to thank Liz Schmidt and Larkin Chapman for taking the time to honor the winners of the first annual Ethan Schmidt Memorial Scholarships, as the late Dr. Ethan Schmidt’s life exemplified Delta State University at its very best.”  

Breaux also extended thanks to the Delta State University Alumni Foundation for its sponsorship of the reception.

This year’s scholarship and award winners included:

THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY WOMEN DOROTHY SHAWHAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS:
Kristina Rae Hong & Jessica Faith Wishard

ART DEPARTMENT SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS:
Chris Pecou, the Smith Patterson Art Scholarship
Samantha Plunk, the Maxine Boggan Holcombe Art Scholarship
Sandra Burt, the Kelly Clare Belenchia Scholarship
Hannah Kistemaker, the Ferretti-Karnstedt Art Scholarship
Jimmiera Chillis, the Vivian Brown Hannah Art Scholarship
Lawson King, the Melanie Tyler Owen Memorial Art Scholarship & the Norwood Art Scholarship
Jake Black, the Duff Dorrough Memorial Scholarship

DEPARTMENT OF BIOLOGY SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS:
Syed Amanuddin, Melvin F. Cohen Memorial Scholarship
Jacob Mercier & Kara Nowell, the Dr. Robert L. Elliott & Dr. Mary C. Elliott Scholarships
Kara Lane Nowell, the Jessie White Biology Scholarship
Emilee Ann Bolden, the Ferretti-Karnstedt Premedical Scholarship
Christine Beck, the Johnny Drew Ouzts Memorial Scholarship
Shelby Holcomb, the District II Dental Society Scholarship
Ashlyn Spell, the Greg Tharp Pre-Dental Scholarship
Tyler Sullivan, the Dr. R. T. and Kathryn M. Hollingsworth Scholarship

DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY & PHYSICS SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS:
J. C. Blackmon, the Jessie White Scholarship
Ashley Griffin, The Chemistry Award
Zac Kinler, the Joe Greever Organic Chemistry Award
Katie Penton, The Ben Branch Memorial Chemistry Award
Ana Daisy Camerillo, the James Anthony Scarborough Memorial Scholarship
Kelby Flemons, the Josh & Orena Adams Memorial Scholarship

DELTA MUSIC INSTITUTE SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS:
Zach Dickerson, the Dr. Bennie Wright and Family Scholarship
Ryan Bridges, the Duff Dorrough Memorial Scholarship
Kelsey Buquet, Karnstedt-Ferretti Scholarship
Kailey Mathis, the Morris Scholar
Schaefer Llana, Karlee Ponder, Zach Dickerson, & Tyan Nash the Morris Band Scholarships
Kathryn Mangialardi, Rhett McCormick, & Jessica Faith Wishard, the Steve Azar St. Cecilia Foundation Scholarships
Justin Boatman & Jessica Faith Wishard, the DMI Director’s Award

GEOSPATIAL INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS:
Bryan Cosme and James Christianson, winners of the Meek Scholarship

DIVISION OF LANGUAGES AND LITERATURE SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS:
Kendall Morrow, The Evelyn Hammett Scholarship
Jess Bennett & Marshal Salley, The Leola Gregory Williams Scholarships
Amber Swindle, The Anne Caulfield Winston Award
Christina Camerota, The Weaver Betts Cotton Scholarship
Cecilia Nieves, The John Hargrove Tatum Scholarship
Victoria Burton, The Robert “Buzzy” D. Wright Award
Victoria McDonald, J’Nell Posey Coffman Scholarship
Lauryn Hancock, the Hazel & Grover Thornell Award for Creative Writing
Aallyah Wright, the John and Dorothy Merrill Journalism Scholarship
Laura Strong, Dr. William Arthur Pennington Award
Nichole Smyly, the Joseph Correro Foreign Language Award
Hannah Kistemaker, Avery Wall, Gared Watkins, Conor Bell, Rebecca Carroll, Jamarrez Davis, Florian Mondoloni, Laura Orsborn, Aaron Payne, Alecia Wilson, Najawon Wilson, Aallyah Wright, & Matteo Zengaro are the winners of the Silas Wayne & Lula Wilson Thompson Scholarships.
Aaron Payne, the Clifton Langford Scholarship
Callie Musselwhite, John R. Ford Shakespeare Award
Myers Taylor, the Dr. Maria Butler Retention Scholarship

DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS:
Jennifer Duke, the Eleanor Walters Mathematics Scholarship
Rebecca Hudson, the Ray and Jo Wilson Mathematics Scholarship
Davida White, William D. Conner Mathematics Scholarship
Erice Henry, Wilson and Eloise Davis Mathematics Scholarship
Mary Scott Waldrop, the Freshman Mathematics Award

DEPARTMENT OF MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS:
Sara Crider, Tirzah Simmons, Daniel Christy, & Colby Kee, The Jeff Ross Capwell Scholarships
M. J. Britton, the Maggie Flowers Ewing Scholarship
Basia Thomas & Jaireus McClain, the Langford Scholarships
Michael Sparks, the Theresa Antoon Music Scholarship

DIVISION OF SOCIAL SCIENCES & HISTORY SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS:
Devin C. White, the Jim Armishaw Award
DeAndra Smith, the Howorth Award
Alex Cochran & Will Collum, the William Bryant and Madge Moore Scholarships
Catherine Carver, The Albert Nylander Award
Mikel Sykes & Katherine Jackson, the Ethan Schmidt Memorial Scholarships
Paxton Stratton, Biles History Award
Matteo Zengaro, the Cash U. S. History Award
Carrie Webster, the Cranford History Teacher Award
Alexis Danielle Banks, the LaForge Memorial Scholarship
Erin Newman, the Lamar Phi Alpha Theta History Scholarship
Alexander Bucklew, the Cash History Scholar
Laura Kate Fortner, the Judge Ed & Margaret Green Scholarship
Jonathan Harwood, the Burrell Scholarship

DEPARTMENT OF SPEECH & HEARING SCIENCES SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS:
Adrian Rose Dill & Samantha Lejeune, the Fugler-Hafter Scholarships