College of Education & Human Sciences

Congratulations, COEHS Award Winners and Spring 2020 Graduates!

Every May, the College of Education and Human Sciences hosts a Recognition of Achievement ceremony to celebrate recipients of scholarships and awards, student inductees in honor societies, those who made the President’s List and Dean’s President List for high GPA, and others deserving mention.

Because COVID-19 turned Delta State into a virtual campus since mid-March and our Recognition of Achievement ceremony accordingly had to be cancelled, we offer this virtual salute instead to our COEHS notables and donors.

We also say congratulations to our spring 2020 COEHS graduates in a video made by faculty and administrators just for them.

Scholarship and Award Recipients

Division of Counselor Education and Psychology

Dr. Merideth Van Namen, Interim Chair

Judy Smart Lewis Memorial Scholarship

Sarah Rather

Psychology Faculty Award

Jalen Carney

Ann Mohead Whittle Scholarship

Destiny Bradley
Ashley Davenport

Division of Family and Consumer Sciences

Dr. Merideth Van Namen, Interim Chair

Arthur and Velma Hamilton Scholarship

Kadeeja Davis

Mary Stansel Harvey Award

Mary Margaret Grant

McQuagge Scholarship

Katie Smith

Tartan Award

Diamond Spiller

Division of Health, Physical Education, and Recreation

Tim Colbert, Chair

Judge Ed and Margaret Green Scholarship

Tristan Steadman
Joseph Stone

Bill and Cheryl Thomas Marchant Scholarship

Kyle Partridge

Faulkner Pipe Education Scholarship

Louis Santucci, Jr.
Terrell Span

Forest E. Wyatt Scholarship

Madison Lavoie
Lucia Martelli

Major of the Year Awards

Jonathan Kent – B.S. in Physical Education Award
Hart Rogers – Exercise Science Award
Emile Le Terrier – Sports Management Award
Zachary Watts – Recreation Leadership Award
Zachary Zediker – B.S. in Health, Physical Education, and Recreation Award

Division of Teacher Education, Leadership, and Research

Dr. Merideth Van Namen, Chair

Tom Burnham Scholarship

Christopher Johnson

Eckles Memorial Teacher Education Scholarship

Alexa Hayward

Hilliard-Avery-Gilchrist Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Jessica Rodriguez

Dr. Joe Garrison Teacher Education Memorial Scholarship

Tracy Milton

Hal and Nancy Gerrard Scholarship

Cassidy Fitch

Judge Ed and Margaret Green Scholarship

Jamie Claire Musselwhite

Grutzemacher Scholarship

Hanna Arnold

Henry Jacob Scholarship

Chaketha Gilliam
Christopher Higginbottom
Amber Nelms

Andy and Libby Jones Education Scholarship

Hannah Ashley
Emma Hamill
Ali Grace Wright

Lee and Beck Family Elementary Education Teacher Scholarship

Jennifer Rich

Mary Ellen Arnold Leftwich Endowed Scholarship

April Gainey

Merle Lewis Little Scholarship

Kaitlin Williams

Doris Manning Scholarship

Lauren Wells
Ali Grace Wright

Bill and Cheryl Thomas Marchant Scholarship

Mackenzie Morris

Outstanding Elementary Education Award

Samantha Collins

Phi Delta Kappa Award

Kristen James

Post Education Scholarship

Marilyn Carrera

Shelter Occupational Special Education Scholarship

Juan Rivera

Hugh and Mattie Smith Scholarship

Erin Chrismond
Mary Kathryn Larabee

Ralph and Elsie Smith Educational Scholarship

Chasidy Green

Nell Thomas Endowed Scholarship

Lori Lassett

Eloise S. Walker Scholarship

Emma Hamill

Walker-Line-Heard Scholarship

Olivia D. Coleman

Faculty Awards

Anjanette Powers, Interim Director

Dr. Joe Garrison Loyalty Award

Dr. Corlis Snow

Outstanding Faculty Service Award

Dr. Catherine Vincent

Office of Clinical Experiences, Licensure, and Accountability

Anjanette Powers, Interim Director

Praxis Assessment Award of Excellence

Robbie Beavers
Hannah Butler
Bethany Denham
Hannah Edwards
Jonathan Harwood
Kristen James
Rachel Red
Haleigh Swain

Honor Societies and Foundations

Delta Sigma Upsilon Chapter of Chi Sigma

Dr. Mary Bess Pannel, Counselor

Hailey Alderman
Keiya Brown
Mattie Butler
Ashley Davenport
Viendra Dawson
Catherine Denham

Caritrice Doss
Courtney Ford
Mary Ashton Fowler
JuToyura Hampton
Shameen Jennings
Robert Johnson

Shemeika Johnson
Kolby Little
Amber Littleton-Newcome
Victoria McDonald
T’aljah Minter
Emily Owen

Sarah Rather
Michelle Ruder
Jasmine Scott
Hillary Wall

Kappa Delta Pi

Dr. Corlis Snow, Counselor

Anna Claire Ades
Holly Michele Baldwin
Hannah Banks
Elizabeth Belenchia
Kelli Boles
Somer R. Brown
Adrian Dorsey
Hannah Edwards
Loren O. Gainey
Bethany Gordon

Emma Hamill
Kerri Hampe
Olivia Herring
Tammie Holmes
Haleigh Hux
Kelly Jackson
Jamie Little
Janie Magee
Alexandra McElhenney
Cherie McGraw

Veronica Neisler
Jamie O’Cain
Ashlyn S. Parker
Jordan Elizabeth Pettit
Carlie D. Saxton
Alisha Scarborough
Paula Scott
Tina M. Simpson
Mallori Kate Smallwood
Tonya E. Smith

Sarah M. Turner
Courtney Walling
Mekissa L. Webb
Lauren Wells
Dale Wicker
Rebekah Williams
Hailee Keaton Williams
Kara Yates

Psi Chi

Dr. Jonathan Westfall, Counselor

Tara Adams
Kasee Avery
Jalen Carney
Alexis Dandridge

Jasmine Evans
Anthony Gibson
Cayden Hall
Millicent Michell

AnJarreka Mister
Shanya Mugford
Natalie Strong
Alyssa Trim

Adrianna Watkins
Hollie Williams
Savannah Wilson

Tri State Educational Foundation Scholarships

Meta Armstrong
Ahtashia Brown
Chelsea Campbell
Shanna Cole
Andy Deaton

Mallory Emison
Kimberly Nolan Fitts
Carin Franks
Olivia Hall
Savannah Skelton Hall

Chris Higginbottom
Sarah Ann Holmes
Jessica Horton
Allison Lambert
Mark Maroon

Abby Miller
De Ante Spann
Haley Wallace
Laura Westmoreland
Lisa Wilkerson

President’s List Spring and Fall 2019

The President’s list, published at the close of each semester, is made up of students whose quality point average is 3.8 or higher with no grade below a B.  A student must be carrying at least twelve hours of academic work to be considered unless he/she is student teaching.

Shelley Abel
Tara Adams
Anna Ades
Kristin Alexander
Sara Andrews
Savannah Arneson
Hanna Arnold
Lauren Auerswald
Alexis Austin
Zachary Avent
Kasee Avery
Anoucke Baas
Sabrina Balmer
Caroline Barham
Mary Barnes
Connor Barry
Celina Batsel
Robbie Beavers
Sarra Ben Slama
Kelli Boles
Taylor Bolton
Chelsea Borrowdale
Katherine Bowen
Charles Bradford
Caitlyn Bray
Damarkhis Brewer
Matthew Brooks
Barbara Buckley
Ethan Burnett
Olivia Burns
Kelly Byrd
Jalen Carney
Amelia Carr
Marquita Carver
Carley Caulder
Victoria Chamberlin
Erin Chrismond
Olivia Coleman
Hailey Collins
Samantha Collins
Kellie Cummins
Deion Dampier
Alexis Dandridge
Bethany Denham
Eric Diamond
Lindsey Doss
Hannah Edwards

Christina Elam
Jordan Elardo
Elora Estep
Jasmine Evans
Maggie Evans
Emanuel Fava
Margaret Fike
Kasey Fisher
Bailey Foster
Olivia Freeny
Roderick Fulton
April Gainey
Laura Gaskin
Savvas Georgiadis
Emma Gibson
Bethany Gordon
Alyssa Gover
Savannah Green
Lindsey Griffin
Mary Guess
Emma Hamill
Dana Harris
Julia Harris
Ashley Hatch
Elizabeth Hatch
Madison Hays
Alexa Hayward
Cara Head
Kimberlyn Henry
Thomas Henry
Olivia Herring
Haley Hill
Nicole Hollis
Kyra Holway
Beth Howard
Ella Hunkin
Kristen James
Raven Johnson
Amber Jones
Jalil Jones
Isabella Kelly
Jonathan Kent
Lauryn Killian
Justus Kowalski
Casey LaFontaine
Kylee Laird
Mary Kathryn Larabee

Myriam Larsen
Kristen Larson
Lori Lassett
Madison Lavoie
Andrew Lawler
Emile Le Terrier
Jamie Little
Cheyenne Long
Angela Lyons
David MacLellan
Lucia Martelli
Christa Mazzanti
Daytonnie McClain
Kaliyah McConnell
Alexandra McElhenney
Cherie’ McGraw
Kaylee McKendree
Jordan McLendon
Brittany McTeer
Nicolas Melsop
Kierra Melvin
Kimberly Miranda
Macon Mooneyham
Shanya Mugford
Anna Myers
J’Marcius Myers
Mallory Myers
Alexis Nicks
Gonzalo Noguerol Fajardo
Charlesia Oneal
Kelly ONeal
Peyton Osborn
Sara Pardue
Stephen Phelps
Curtis Plumley
Hunter Potts
Brandy Pounds
Abigail Proctor
Sierra Rhodes
Jennifer Rich
William Richey
Reed Roberts
Kailyn Rogers
Alexis Rover
John Rutland
Melissa Rybolt
Michael Sanford

Louis Santucci
Kathryn Sappington
Sally Satterfield
Nathan Sawicki
Carlie Saxton
Alisha Scarborough
Dylan Sims
Mallori Smallwood
James Smith
Katherine Smith
Mary Smith
Terrell Span
Cynthia Spivey
Tamesha Stampley
Kayley Stein
Joseph Stone
Paxton Stratton
Natalie Strong
Mary Summers
Haleigh Swain
Jaden Tabat
Rhianna Telfer
Hailey Thomas
Rosemary Thompson
Kacey Toney
Anna Tucker
Sarah Turner
Molly Upchurch
Carlie Vice
Josue Villalta
Courtney Walling
Adrianna Watkins
Mekissa Webb
Hayden Welch
Lauren Wells
Jayne White
Katherine White
Peyton White
Anna Whitehead
Dale Wicker
Hailee Williams
Rebekah Williams
Savannah Wilson
Lanecia Winters
Danna Wise
Kayla Young
Zachary Zediker

Dean’s List Spring and Fall 2019

The Dean’s, published at the close of each semester, is made up of students whose quality point average of 3.5 to 3.79 for the semester.  A student must be carrying at least twelve hours of academic work to be considered unless he/she is student teaching.

Geoffrey Arnold
Alexis Austin
Sabrina Balmer
Hannah Banks
Caroline Barham
Mary Barnes
Mackenzie Blomquist
Mary Bond
Quantarius Boone
Makaelah Bradley
Barbara Buckley
Hannah Butler
Hayden Butler
Kelly Byrd
Sarai Campbell
Sher’Creshia Cannon
Joshua Carter
Parker Caston
Myles Christian
Olivia Coleman
Samuel Cooper
Joshua Correro
Abbey Cowart
Mary Dee
Demi Deweese
Morgan DuBose
Myron Duffy
Justin Early
Hannah Edwards
Jordan Elardo
JaMarcus Ellison
Ally Embry
Kristen Endraske
Elora Estep
Alyssa Fennell
Kimberly Fruin
Anna Garza

Laura Gaskin
Frances Glover
Shelby Gordon
Britian Graefe
Victoria Granberry
Chasidy Green
Kerri Hampe
Bailey Hargrave
Yorvetta Harvey
Christopher Hawkins
Madison Hays
Amanda Hilliard
Erin Holmes
Madison Hood
Quincy Hughes
Carra Hymel
Kelly Jackson
Amel Jelidi
Alyssa Johnson
Miranda Johnson
Weston Joiner
Jordan Jones
Mary Jones
Matty Jones
Sundra Jones
Jonathan Kent
Carly King
Stevena King
Emile Le Terrier
Brooke Lee
Bruno Lloret
Kaylin Lloyd
Jennifer Lofton
Stevie Malone
Hunter McCarter
Cheyenne McCraine
Alexandra McElhenney

Trevoris McIntosh
Jordan McLendon
Tommie Mitchell
Eyana Montgomery
Damon Moore
Kevin Muela
Anna Myers
Timothy Nations
Shamika Neely
Diana Okechukwu
Ricardo Owens
Ashlyn Parker
Kyle Partridge
Jamesha Payne
Jordan Pettit
Stephen Phelps
Bretlyn Phillips
Christopher Pickett
Sheridan Pratcher
Jennifer Rich
Abigail Richeson
Abigail Robbins
Reed Roberts
Ashley Robinson
Jessica Rodriguez
Ryan Rutledge
Roni Sanders
Michael Sanford
Alisha Scarborough
Matthew Schlatter
Kayla Sharp
Patrick Shegog
Joseph Short
Amanda Shropshire
Amanda Simmons
Madison Sims
Hayden Skelton

Keiandra Smart
Mary Smith
Sarah Snellgrove
Forrest Stafford
Tristain Steadman
Joseph Stone
Natalie Strong
Michelle Taylor
Rhianna Telfer
Hailey Thomas
Valencia Thomas
Jessica Thompson
Katrina Tippins
Makayla Tippins
Christopher Todd
Kacey Toney
Saleena Tran
Alyssa Trim
David Turner
Valeria Uvarova
Josue Villalta
Lorraine Wade
Mekissa Webb
Jayne White
Vincent Wilkerson
Ashley Willard
Dante Williams
Hailee Williams
Hollie Williams
Jordan Williams
Rebekah Williams
Vanessa Wilson
Lanecia Winters
Daniel Wolferding
Chyenne Young
Matteo Zengaro

Special Thanks – Scholarship and Award Donors

Tom Burnham Scholarship

Dr. and Mrs. Tom Burnham
Mr. Paul Burnham
Mr. Mike Neyman
Mrs. Cassondra Vanderford

Eckles Memorial Teacher Education Scholarship

Mr. Herbert Eustis
Mrs. Lola Battle
Ms. Lisa Newsom

Faulkner Pipe Educational Scholarship

Mr. Richard Shepherd

Dr. Joe Garrison Teacher Education Memorial Scholarship

Mr. Curtis Garrison
Mrs. Danna Garrison Pritchard

Hal and Nancy Gerrard Scholarship

Mrs. Nancy Gerrard

Judge Ed and Margaret Green Scholarship

Mr. Edward Green, Jr.
Ms. Margaret Rodgers

Grutzemacher Scholarship

Dr. Gay Grutzemacher

Arthur and Velma Hamilton Scholarship

Ms. Else Gillis

Mary Stansel Harvey Award

Mr. Stansel Harvey
Ms. Molly H. Bogen

Hilliard-Avery-Gilchrist Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Dr. and Mrs. Elbert Hilliard

Henry Jacob Scholarship

Ms. Marynell Jacob
Dr. and Mrs. Bob Ferguson

Andy and Libby Jones Education Scholarship

Dr. Andrew Jones

Lee and Beck Family Elementary Education Teacher Scholarship

Mr. and Mrs. Tejuan Leland

Mary Ellen Arnold Leftwich Endowed Scholarship

Mrs. Mary Ellen Leftwich
Mr. and Mrs. Porter Leftwich
Ms. Erin Peters

McQuagge Scholarship

Mr. John McQuagge
Ms. Leslie McQuagge

Judy Smart Lewis Memorial Scholarship

Mr. Eddie C. Lewis

Merle Lewis Little Scholarship

Mr. J. Gary Walker
Mrs. Jane Walker Schattuck

Doris Manning Scholarship

Mrs. Eloise Walker

Bill and Cheryl Thomas Marchant Scholarship

Mr. William Marchant
Mr. and Mrs. Brett Marchant
Mr. David Thomas
Mr. Kenny Thomas
Mr. Sam Thomas
Mrs. Beverly McWilliams
Mrs. Donna Fitzgerald

Post Education Scholarship

Mr. and Mrs. Richard Post

Shelter Occupational Special Education Scholarship

Ms. Martha Lenoir

Hugh and Mattie Smith Scholarship

Dr. and Mrs. Hugh Smith Jr.

Ralph and Elsie Smith Educational Scholarship

Dr. and Mrs. Bobby Hamblin

Eloise S. Walker Scholarship

Mrs. Eloise Walker

Nell Thomas Endowed Scholarship

Mr. Chuck Thomas
Mr. William Gamble
Mrs. Vicki Hartman

Tri State Educational Foundation Scholarship

Dr. and Mrs. Bob Ferguson
Mrs. Sara Ellington

Walker-Line-Heard Scholarship

Ms. Cheryl Line

Ann Mohead Whittle Scholarship

Mr. John Mohead, Jr.
Mrs. Nancy Callahan

Forest E. Wyatt Scholarship

Dr. and Mrs. Kent Wyatt
Mr. Roger Wyatt