Home » College of Arts and Sciences » Music » Future Students » Honor Band Auditions Results

 

DELTA STATE UNIVERSITY HONOR BAND

Congratulations to the 2013 DSU Honor Band. This year’s band promises to be very strong, as the number of applicants was the largest it has been in recent years, and the quality of auditions was very high. There were very difficult decisions to be made because of the number of very talented musicians who auditioned. Thanks to each musician who tried out, and a special thanks to all of the band directors of these students.

Audition Results

Link to Honor Band schedule and other important information

FLUTE

 

Barbara Doorenbos

Jeannie Bevill

Madison Hester

Amanda Lutz

Sidney Ellenberger

Kara-Anne Klimetz

Brittany Brunson

Emily Hook

Kristina Gugert

Cheyanne Evans

Emory Endicott

Becca English

Megan Corrie

Lauren Arwood

Elana vonBoeckman

Alyx Corkran

Sayre Weast

 

Alternates:

Morgan Bland

Keyairra Sims

Karla Turner

Sarah Davis

Julia Holland

Lexa Brieck

OBOE

Hayley Schrock

Meghan Brown

Sergio Rodriguez

Hammah Irby

 

Alternate:

Molly Sorto 

CLARINET

Destin Mathis

Kaitlyn Kornoely

Claire Littlejohn

Claylee Chism

Lindsey Stobaugh

Maria Riley

De’jah Brown

Petra Lyons

Chasity Crayton

Tyra Issacs

Dylan Hunsucker

Patrick Akridge

Mallory Morrow

Amber Adams

Kaitlyn Kendall

Taylor Clolinger

Ashley Reed

Bailey Edge

Morgan Suggs

Julianne Ranis

Jessyca Bradford

 

Alternates:

Jasmine Key

Danielle Simmons

Caitlin Gardner

Bo Summerford

BASS CLARINET

Brittany Donahue

Karly May

Lawrence Smith

Taryn McGee

 

Alternate:

Mary VanDaley

CONTRABASS CLARINET

Carlie Richter

 

Alternate:

Tykia Barber

BASSOON

Hannah Anderson

Diego Fleitas

Johnathan Parr

Alex Cockerham

ALTO SAX

Daniel Backe

Christian Wilburn

Madalyn Harkness

Saide Evans

Benjamin Larsen

Carl Paulino

Kiana McFadden

Bethany Johnson

Joshua Holsonback

Jacob Suttle

Thomas Robertson

 

Alternates:

Kacie Crane

Nathaniel Matthews

Griffen Gardner

TENOR SAX

Terrell Gilmore

Xavian Boone

Will Ghrigsby

Christopher Bew

 

Alternates:

Dakota Young

Joseph Coleman

Will Thompson

BARITONE SAX

Jacoby Alford

Stacy Brady

James Clements

TRUMPET

Ashton Brooks

William Pate

Kazandra Wright

Jake South

Michael Wilder

Ben Watson

Cody Herring

Rachel Guffin

Kristin White

Shellie Bagwell

Ashlee Haley

Collin Moore

Kelsey Anderson

Trevor Walker

John Davis

James Irons

Justin Parker

Haley Richter

Cody Donahue

Jessica Starks

Joseph Perry

Justin Beech

Tucker Robbins

David James

 

Alternates:

Emily Madsen

Sarah Tuner

Parker Holland

Austin Garrison

HORN

Jessee Mercer

Tony Padilla

Kayla Thompson

Carolann Moranville

Brittany Corrie

Jacob Moore

Antwon Powell

Grant Carter

William Hawkins

Dalton Pruitt

 

Alternates:

Alex Hannah

Sydney Greer

Mason Gray

Lucas Edmondson

TROMBONE

Brandon McDaniel

Hunter McGuary

Christian Griffith

Zach Kendall

Justin McMiller

Misahel Tello

Morgan Wright

Luke Ball

Christopher Williams

Louis Thomas

Keveon Taylor

Michael Hamilton

Tu’Lexus Hardy

 

Alternates:

Quayhsun Shumpert

Georgia Moore

Deidra Trotter

Jacob Woolridge

EUPHONIUM

D’Onte Cork

Zachary McCain

Garrett Gill

Peyton Lee

Andrew Daniel

Joshua Chambers

Robert Rhett

Bre’Lyn Hamblin

Mason Moffitt

Jacobi Daughrity

 

Alternates:

Eric Fera

Challne Barnes

TUBA

Charlie Gaddis

Alex Walker

Austin Cadenhead

Sean Mason

Jonathon Wisener

Tra’Shawn Stadifor

Marquise Thomason

Jacob Lewellen

Jerry Fortenberry

Malique Williams

Nathan Barron

Zack Sullivan

 

Alternates:

Treyce Bannerman

Noe Gamez

Markell Williams

Zaquery Booth

PERCUSSION

Darren Bass

Issac Palmer

Jesse Tillotson

Matt Fera

Zachary Campbell

Michael Mooneyham

Lazarrus Miller

Cambria Abdeen

Tyler Harris

Tarah Frederick

 

Alternates:

Joseph Haney

Tyan Nash

Lauren Stephens

Valerie Swatzyna



 

Request additional information about the DSU Department of Music and music scholarships.

 

 

 
 

 

 

Print Friendly