Home » Alumni and Foundation » Alumni Association » Outstanding Alumni of the Year

Outstanding Alumni of the Year

 

1963: Viola Sanders                                                  1979: Dr. L. Paul Robertson, Jr.(d)

1964: H.L. Nowell (d)                                                 1980: Dr. Wilmer W. Nichols

         James Flack (d)                                               1981: Travis E. Parker (d)

         B.F. Smith (d)                                                  1982: Dr. Clyde Muse

         Dr. William D. McCain (d)                                 1983: Dr. Mary Wallace Crocker

         Dr. Eleanor Walters (d)                                     1984: Stephen J. Suhowatsky

1965: Margaret Wade (d)                                           1985: James E. Garverick

         Richard P. Lane (d)                                          1986: Bryce Griffis

         Nell Thomas                                                    1987: P. Nevin Sledge

         Dr. Wirt Williams (d)                                         1988: A.C. Dalton

1966: Dr. Sam Adams                                               1989: John R. Tabb (d)          

1967: Howard Carpenter (d)                                        1990: Dr. T. Kendall Harden              

         Gladys Castle (d)                                             1991: Alben N. Hopkins         

1968: Hugh C. Smith (d)                                            1992: William N. LaForge      

1969: Ruth Bobo                                                       1993: I. Dean Spradling  

         Maxine B. Holcombe (d)                                   1994: Dr. Mary C. Elliott        

1970: Martin T. King                                                           Dr. Robert L. Elliott      

         Dr. Patricia Thrash                                           1995: Dr. James T. Rogers     

1971: Mattie M. Neill (d)                                            1996: Louis Baioni                  

         Carol Brumby (d)                                              1997: Robert M. Dearing    

         Dr. Allan McClure (d)                                        1998: Ned A. Mitchell

         Dr. John C. Merrill                                            1999: Ambassador Jeanette W. 

1972: Alyce W. Richardson Hyde                               2000: Jack L. Kyle

         Sara D. Sistrunk (d)                                          2001: Rex M. DeLoach

1973: Dr. Jesse S. White (d)                                      2002: Jeff Ross Capwell

1974: Sam W. Wright (d)                                           2003: Hunter Cade

1975: Dr. Kent Wyatt                                                2004: Mike Kinnison

1976: Elbert R. Hillard                                               2005: James T. Harvey

1977: S. Edward Kossman, Jr.                                   2006: Fred E. Carl, Jr.

1978: Dr. Arthur H. Richter, Jr.                                   2007: David Abney 

                                                                               2008: James Peter Jernberg, Jr.

                                                                               2009: Billy B. Nowell

                                                                               2010: Major General Thomas L. Moore, Jr. 

                                                                               2011: Nancy Disharoon Loome

                                                                               2012: Dr. William C. Bell