Home » Academics » University Committees

University Standing Committees


Attendance and Grievance Appeals Committee

This committee hears appeals from graduate and undergraduate students who, claiming extenuating circumstances, have exceeded the allowed number of absences for a particular course as defined by Delta State University policy or the course syllabus and therefore, have been cut out of the course and have received a grade of F. The committee also hears academic appeals from undergraduate students who have correctly followed the “Student Academic Grievance Policy” as outlined in the Delta State University Undergraduate Bulletin. All actions of the committee come in the form of recommendations to the Vice President of Academic affairs.

 

 

Beardsley, Cynthia
Bounds, Christopher
Boyles, Robin
Brown, James
Buchanan, Mary Lenn
Byrd, Henri Lynn
Causey, Raven (student)
Foster, Renee (Chair)
Hatch,Ben (student)
Hays, William
Herbison, Bert
Hochradel, Rebecca
Johnson, Cooper
Jones, Mary L.
Korb, Leigh
Lee, Gavin
Lentz, Evan (student)
Long, Jamye
 

Marchant, Bill
Montgomery, Daniel
Payton, Chad
Rashid, Rahat
Rocconi, Christie
Schattner, Dianne
Simmons, Temika
Swanson, Margaret
Taylor, Katrina
Tomek, James
Walker, Benn E.
Webster, Vicki

 
   
 

 

 

 


Courtesy Committee

The Courtesy Committee is a non-profit organization composed of a group of faculty and staff who maintain the family atmosphere of the university by remembering all full-time faculty/staff when there is a wedding, birth, adoption, illness, retirement, and death in our Delta State Family throughout the year. Dues are collected in the Bologna Performing Arts Center lobby at the Faculty and Staff Opening Session in August. Contributions of $10.00 or more/less may be given.

 
 

Burchfield, Patsy
Burgos-Anguilar, Benjamin
Byrd, Henri Lynn
Fitts, Lacey
Fitzgerald, Donna
Herrod, Addie
Horne, Janet
Jones, Monica M.
Korb, Amy
Latham, Barbara
Meador, Gwen
Parks, Kimetria

 

Pongetti, Kim
Rayner, Sheila
Sandifer, Lisa
Schattner, Dianne (Chair)
Snow, Corlis
Somlai, Alline
Taylor, Thomas
Thompson, Carleen
Tomek, Yvonne
Williams, Undra
Woods, Stella


Faculty & Staff Benefits Committee

The function of the Faculty and Staff Benefits Committee is to study insurance, leave policies, and other faculty and staff benefits and make recommendations to the President.

 
 

Ballard, Cheryl
Beardsley, Cynthia
Blessitt, Lacey
Bunn, Phyllis
Dilmore, Reagan
Foster, Renee
Giger, Lisa
Karahan, Gokhan

 

Katembe, William
Korb, Leigh
Mark, Douglas
Martin, Michael
McKnight, Eckward
Rayner, Sheila
Simmons, Temika
Wood, Clint


Health & Wellness Committee

The mission of the Delta State University Health and Wellness Committee is to promote healthy and active lifestyles among the university community. To accomplish this mission the committee will (1) work with divisions, departments, and university community as well as the surrounding community to enhance quality of life and promote healthy lifestyles; (2) continuously study and develop means to improve health and wellbeing, and (3) recommend to the proper authority for the improvement of health and wellbeing of the Delta State University community.

 
 

Alvarez, John (Chair)
Armstrong, Josh
Ashmore, Ann
Bingham, Vicki
Bounds, Christopher
Bishop, Brooks (student)
Chu, Arthur
Craven, Jacqueline
Dean, Bobbie
Fosheim, Karen
Gore, Claire (student)
Harbin, Tomeka
Herrod, Addie
Houston, Richard
Howell, Ensley
Lambert, Elaine

 

McNichols, Christine
Norris, Paula
Parks, Kimetria
Polk, Shelby
Rushing, Mollie
Smith, Cory
Speakes, Julie
Stump, Sheryl
Taylor, Katrina
Van Namen, Merideth
Virden, Lee
Walker, Laura F.
Watkins, Timothy B.
Wilder-Hudson, Beronica


Library Committee

The Library Committeeserves in an advisory capacity to the Director of Library Services and staff. The committee should assume responsibility for encouraging and increasing the use of the Library by students and faculty. It should interpret library policies and solicit opinions and recommendations from students and faculty for possible implementation by the library staff. The committee should make periodic studies and recommendations aimed at making the Library more functional.

 
 

Ashmore, Ann
Baghai-Riding, Nina
Blankenship, Josh (student)
Bradshaw, Katie
Chu, Arthur
Ford, Susan
Garrison, Joe
Lambert, Elaine
Latham, Barbara
Magee, Janie
Mark, Douglas

 

Meador, Gwen
Merryday, Michaela
Newman, Emily A.
Pimentel, Bret
Rayner, Sheila
Reza, Ahm
Sanders, Arlene
Shimizu, Kumiko
Shin, Jung-Won
Washington, Vanessa (student)


Research Committee

The Research Committee was initially founded in 1976 to promote faculty research and scholarship. While that remains the primary focus, its mission has become broader and more articulated over the past 30 years. During that same period, expectations for faculty research and scholarship have been raised. Also, there is increasing emphasis on graduate and undergraduate research and scholarship. Consequently, the goal of the Research Committee is to promote research and scholarship at all levels of the Delta State Community, growing with the new directions of the university.

 
 

Alvarez, John
Ashmore, Ann
Baghai-Riding, Nina
Bentley, Joe
Bounds, Christopher
Boyles, Robin
Donahoe, Jana
Fadiga-Stewart, Leslie
Fitts, Lacey
Green, Ellen
Groh, Severine
Hochradel, Rebecca (Chair)
Hutchens, Scott
Karahan, Gokhan
Katembe, William
Mark, Douglas

 

McKinney, Tanya
Meikle-Yaw, Paulette
Mitra, Debarahmi
Montgomery, Daniel
Mounce, Michael
Myers, Deborah
Phillips, Joi
Plough, Edward
Reza, Ahm
Shuttlesworth, Duane
Simmons, Temika
Smithhart, Chuck
Swanson, Margaret
Witt, Karl
Zengaro, Sally
Zhang, Yongqin


Safety & Environment Committee

The Safety and Environment Committee acts as a communication conduit between University administration and the campus community to assist in addressing safety or environment concerns as they arise on campus.

 
 

Baghai-Riding, Nina
Buford, Lynn
Byrd, Henri Lynn
Craft, Edwin
Ervin, Elsie Lynn
Groh, Severine
Harlow, Molly Carol (student)
Hochradel, Ted
Lambert, Elaine
Meek, Ernest

 

Moore, Hunter
Oleis, Brett
Phillips, Joi
Reza, Ahm
Shimizu, Kumiko (Co-Chair)
Smithhart, Chuck
Tiftickjian, John
Torgerson, Rick (Co-Chair)
Walker, Benn E.
Walters, Shelby (student)


Special Programs Committee

The Special Programs Committee sponsors outstanding concerts, speakers, and other programs for students, faculty, staff, and the Delta community. Comprised of faculty, staff and student representatives, the committee also works to promote and encourage students and the broader community to participate in and be engaged in cultural and artistic events and opportunities.

 
 

Bays, Barry
Bouse, Garry
Brown, Pat
Buchanan, Mary Lenn
Catron, John W.
Chandler, Justin
Douglas, Ronald
Herbison, Bert
Hulett, Katelyn (student)

 

Jenkins, Vantony (Chair)
Karahan, Gokhan
Mark, Douglas
McCormick, Juawice
Rayner, Sheila
Riddle, Christy
Salinero, David
Tally, Kara (student)
Wingard, Clifton


Student Organizations Committee

The Student Organization Committee has the responsibility to regulate all established student organizations, stimulate the establishment of new organizations to meet definite student needs, and to act in an advisory and policy-making capacity in the administration of student organizations, including social groups. All student organizations must operate under a charter or constitution that has been approved by this committee in conformity with the Guide for Student Organizations. The university assumes no responsibility for the organization of social groups. Such groups, including all fraternities and sororities, will be responsible to the Student Organization Committee under rules and regulations promulgated by this committee.

 
 
Chandler, Justin
Crews, Alan (student)
Ervin, Elsie Lynn (Chair)
Hudson, Abe
Iacopelli, Mike
Lee, Gavin
McMormick, Juawice
Parks, Kimetria
Powers, Anjanette

Reza, Ahm
Riddle, Christy
Ross, Linda
Sanders, Arlene
Stringfellow, Linda
Taylor, Katrina
Van Namen, Merideth
Ward II, Alvin
Webster, Vicki
Wells, Anna (student)

 


Student Publications Committee

Delta State University supports and encourages two official student publications: (1) The Delta Statement, the campus newspaper, and (2) The Broom, the student yearbook. Oversight for these publications is the responsibility of the Student Publications Committee. This committee is composed of no more than 18 voting members with an equal number from two groups: University Faculty/Staff and full-time students appointed in consultation with the Student Government Association to represent a cross-section of the student body. 

 
 
Benedict, Stephanie (student)
Billingsley, Jerome
Coleman, Antonio (student)
Duhs, Carlee (student)
Foster, Renee
Green, Charity (student)
Hays, William
Mashburn, Lindsey (student)
Miller, John Michael (student)
Moses, Bill
 

Powers, Anjanette
Roberts, Patricia (Chair)
Ross, Linda
Sarcone, Elizabeth
Schultz, Marilyn
Scott, Amy (student)
Taylor, Katrina
Thompson, Caitlyn
Walker, Laura F.

 


Writing Across the Curriculum Committee

Delta State University encourages an interdisciplinary approach to writing, and fosters writing-intensive coursework across multiple academic units.

 
 
Bounds, Christopher
Bunn, Phyllis
Hochradel, Rebecca
Jennings, Garry (Chair)
Kuykendall, Maud
McNichols, Christine
Meikle-Yaw, Paulette

Mitra, Debarahmi
Moon, Lisa
Myers, Deborah
Pazzani, Lynn
Sarcone, Elizabeth
Shuttlesworth, Duane
Thomas, Dianne

 

 

Print Friendly