Academics

Other Oral History Interviews


 



Charles W. Capps, Jr.
Archives and Museum


 

















































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































Interviewee Subject Date
Aaron, Betty Ellis                  OH 111 N/A 4-28-84
Abide, Lee                           OH 134 Early Agriculture Aviation in MS. Delta 11-10-83
Abrams, Fletcher                  OH 165 Black sharecropping in MS. 3-16-84
Alexander, Vivian B                OH 69 N/A 11-2-81
Allen, Otis Wilmuth                OH 58 N/A 4-4-78
Allison, Mrs. Mose                OH 25 Tippo School 7-17-80
Albrooks, Helen B. N/A 3-3-84
Aschcraft, John                   OH 127 Nat’l Guard Unit-Greenwood 114th Field 10-29-83
Austin, W.R                         OH 072 N/A 10-3-81
Barber, Frank D.                  OH 115 Barber’s life and career 10-20-83
Barret, Ed                          OH 042 Sorghum Mill 12-13-80
Bizzell, Mrs. H.C.                  OH 007 Delta Life: 1890′s-1960s 6-25-74
Bizzell, “Aunt” Patty             OH 123 N/A N/A
Blaylock, Mrs. Travis & Morris,B  OH 104 Camp McCain Grenada, MS 4-12-84
Bloodsworth, Myrtle             OH 024 Cascilla School & Mursphreesboro 7-17-80
Bolls, Newman                     OH 143 Levee Board 2-27-92
Bolls, Newman Levee Board 3-25-92
Bolls, Newman Levee Board 4-92
Bolls, Newman Levee Board 5-28-92
Bowen, Mr. Reese                OH 053 N/A Fall 1980

Boyd, Mrs. John William         OH 146

Delta life, early 20th Century 9-12-74
Breland, James A. (BSU)        OH 075 Baptist Student Union 10-21-81

Brewer, Lewis                      OH 016                                 

Charleston Schools 7-22-80
Brown, Iva                             OH 093 Charleston Schools 7-17-80

Brown, Lillie.Mattie Womble     OH019  


Brown, Malcolm


OH 280


N/A


 


Emmett Till Case

7-2-80
Brumby, Carol                      OH 005       N/A 4-4-74
Burgesss, Olaf H.                     OH 096 N/A 1981
Cain, Maud / Cain, Ethel / Mauldin,Kate                           Delta State History 4-20-78
Castlen, John C.                      OH 040 Greenville Public Schools 12-2-80
Ceasar, Bob                            OH 166 Black Sharecropping in MS 3-17-84
Clark, Dr.William                       DSU Band Director 4-22-81
Colter, Annie Lou                     OH 091 Payne’s School N/A
Cooper, James Donald              OH 089                DSU Registrar N/A
Cossar, George Payne              OH 012 Payne’s School 7-16-80
Craig, L.V.                              N/A 3-23-78
Cranford, Dr. Sammy                DSU History Professor 4-11-91
Davis, Bill                               OH 109 N/A 4-10-84
Davis, Frank & Lillie                  OH 066 N/A 9-19-81
Day, Albert & Rodney Wilkinson Delta Cooperative at Hillhouse mid 1930′s 12-7-79
Diggs, Willie Black sharecropping in MS 3-17-84
Dobbs, Bill Nat’l Guard Unit- Greenwood -114th Field 10-29-83
Donaldson, Mary                      OH 105 N/A 4-25-84
Dribben, Dr. W.B. N/A 4-12-78
Dunaway, Dave                       OH 047 Philosophy of education N/A
Durr, Emma Pope N/A 4-12-81
Ellington, Majorie                     OH 084 Phillips Co., AK 1910-30 4-25-81
Elliot, Leslie                            OH 108 N/A 4-9-84
Ellis, Jim & Obed Kline               OH 100 Music & views of Kline & Ellis 4-5-84
Elzy, Amanda N/A 5-2-78
Estes, Mrs. W.M.                     OH 045 Music education 7-3-81
Ferris, Dave “Boo”                    OH 158 Ferris’s baseball career and life N/A
Fisher, Gene Nat’l Guard Unit- Greenwood -114th Field 10-29-83
Fisher, Minnie                         OH 167 Mound Bayou history 4-15-81
Foley, Charles P.                     OH 010 Curriculum development N/A
Ford, Abraham                        OH 033 Neshoba Co. State Park 12-16-80
Fore, Mayor J.W.                     OH 086 N/A 4-23-81
Franklin, Ralph                        OH 103 DSU Band Dir. 1957-77 4-9-84

Franklin, Dorothy                 OH 295


Frazier, Alma B.                       OH 090


Early years at DSU


N/A


2-24-00 


                

Goldstein, Mrs. Betty                OH 151 Jewish experience 3-13-91
Goodman, Gladys Black History in the Delta N/A
Guyer, W.H.                           OH 082 N/A 4-5-81
Haddican, Father Bernard          OH 107 Catholic Priest 5-6-84

Hamilton, John                        OH 068

N/A N/A
Hamlin, G. N.                          OH 110 N/A N/A
Hammett, Evelyn Allen             OH 073  N/A 10-31-81
Hardin, Sylvester                    OH 081 mat making on the MS River 1917 4-30-81
Haynes, Grady                        OH 077 N/A 11-15-81
Henry, Richard                        OH 076 Pace, MS 4-22-81
Hill & Delta Farmers N/A 11-19-83
Holcombe, Maxine Boggan         OH 097 DSU Art Instructor 3-25-82
Horton, Ethel                          OH 060 N/A 5-5-78
Howorth, Judge N/A 1-13-71
Howorth, Lucy Somerville          OH 051 Womens’ Rights 2-15-74
Humphries, Rubye D.                OH 087 N/A 4-25-81
Hunter, Paul N/A 3-24-78
Jacob, Dr. Henry N/A 3-15-74
Jacob, Henry Judson   Dr. Jacob’s memoirs 1-26-78
Jacquinth, Dr. William               OH 093              N/A 2-8-81
Jones, C.J.                            OH 085 School District IV history 1954-81 4-4-81
Jones, Eleanor                        OH 046 N/A 4-22-81
Jones, James Norris                  OH 014 Charleston School 7-22-80
Keener, Kathryn                      OH 043 Philosophy of education 4-22-81
Keleager, Ellie N/A 7-27-80
Kethley, Mrs. W.M./Eleanor Shands                                 OH 063 N/A 12-3-81

Lee, Innetta


Lee, Hattie (Mrs. T.D.)


 


Little Mound & Hubbard Schools


Emmett Till

7-27-80
Lester, Dozier                         OH 062 N/A N/A
Lewis, Morris Jr. Lewis Grocery Co. CEO N/A
Lewis, Thelma Peddlers 10-17-81
Lindsey, Arthur W.M. Delta Life 6-24-74
Litton, George W Litton Community/last original fam. N/A
Lucas, Aubrey K DSU Former President 6-26-75
Lundy, Drew                           OH 145 Levee Board 10-92
Luster, Charles & Willie Lacy Charles Luster                        OH 094 N/A 3-21-81
Lyon, Kell                               OH 135 Early agriculture aviation in Delta 11-22-83
Mauldin, Kate N/A 7-5-74
Matthews, Sylvester History of Black Churches in Rosedale, MS 11-13-75
McDaniel, Mr./Mrs. Gardner Home Remedies 12-16-80
Meek, Dr. Ed I                         OH 120 Integration & race relations at Univ. of Miss. 3-17-84
Menges Dr. Paul DSU Professor 11/81
Messer, Dr. Paul                      OH 183 Cleveland High School Principal 4-22-81
Miller, Martha S                       OH 092 N/A 3-26-81
Mixon, George Woodcarving article for Delta Scene 2-26-85
Mohammed, Ollie Jr.                 OH 078 Catfish farming 9-22-81
Morris, Carol Mallette N/A N/A
Moses, W. P. DSTC 1925 experiences 9-26-75
Muzzi, Joe                              OH 037 Italian experiences 11-26-80
Nance, Dick Levee Board 9-92
Naron, Mr. Tommy N/A 4-12-84
Neal, Margaret                        OH 079 Flood of 1927 12-8-81
Newman, Buddy Valley Park 10-8-92
Newton, Davis                        OH 015 Enid Teasdale 7-80
Nichols, Mary V.                      OH 052 Clarksdale School, Retired Principal 12-16-80
Nowell, Andrew Nat’l Guard Unit- Greenwood -114th Field 10-29-83
Nowell, H.L. WWII as seen from DSU Perspective 4-13-84
Nunaley, L.D. Sherman Creek, Gray 7-27-80
Ong, Jean Gong                       OH 157 Chinese experience 3-31-91
Ong, Thomas                          OH 154 Chinese experience 3-30-91
Outlaw, Wallace Catfish farming 10-10-87
Pace, Mrs. Early DSU work experience 5-8-72
Parks, W.J. Bolivar Co. Schools Superintendent 4-13-78
Pickett, Marsh Sr. Nat’l Guard Unit- Greenwood -114th Field 10-29-83
Ready, Cliff                            OH 113 Great Depression 4-13-84
Redden, Mr. W.S./Henry Wade Bridge Building in Bolivar Co 9-14-76
Redden, Mr. W.S. N/A (8-76, 9-76,10-76)
Reed, Hugh Hays                     OH 036 One room School at Coahoma, MS 11-30-80
Reed, Jack Catfish farming 10-10-87
Reed, Tom L III Catfish farming 10-12-87
Sanders, Mr. M.C. Crop farming 11-25-83
Sanders, Mr. T.R.                OH 044 N/A 3-21-81
Sandling, Jimmy N/A 10-3-87
Sims, Berlino & Alonzo              OH 128 Black History in the Delta N/A
Skates, Lucille                        OH 117 N/A 4-28-84
Soto, Mrs. Daniel(Alice)            OH 152 Hispanic experience in MS. Delta 5-1-91
Stein, Mrs. Jake(Freida)           OH 156 Jewish experience 3-21-91
Stephens, Bill Catfish farming 10-12-87
Stigler, Arthur M                      OH 034 Great Depression 11-15-80
Taylor, Doug                          OH 148 MHP, Ret./Civil rights in 60′s 5-4-93
Taylor, Tommy Catfish farming 10-5-87
Thames, Bob Catfish farming 10-12-87
Tharpe, Armelda                      OH 039 African American Church History 12-11-80
Thigpen, H. N/A 4-28-78
Tipton, Cleo                           OH 091 N/A 4-19-81
Triplett, Cordellia                    OH 101 Sharecroppers in Louise, MS 3-10-84
Tucker, Rosie N/A 5-5-78
Tynes, Glycelle Public Schools 3-28-78
Vance, Bessie N/A 7-21-80
Wade, Coach Margaret             OH 074 Women’s Basketball 4-14-81
Wade, Coach Margaret N/A 12-3-81
Walker, Hugh E.                      OH 067 N/A 12-2-81
Walker, Virginia                       OH 125 Dairy farming 12-3-83
Walton, Wade Blues Music 5-2-91
Walton, Rebecca Harris             OH 035 Coahoma Co., Montroy School 1921-22 12-8-80
Warnock, Pearl                        OH 102 Sharecropping in Louise, MS 3-13-84
Watson, Arnie                         Nat’l Guard Unit-Greenwood 114th Field 10-29-83
Weakley, Essie Lee                  OH 022 Taylor Chapel 7-27-80
Weller, Mrs. Grace                   OH 116   N/A 3-24-84
Welshans, Alfred & Wally           Rosedale, MS 5-4-76
Whitten, Claude                      OH 018 Cascilla Elementary 7-24-80
Whitten, Mrs. Darnell                OH 147 N/A 4-27-91
Wilkinson, Rodney Formation of farm co-operative 12-7-79
Williams, Doretha                     OH 088 1st Black on Drew Public School Board 4-25-81
Williams, Lucille                       OH 070 Peddlers 10-17-81
Williams, Ollice                        OH 095 N/A 2-26-81
Williams, Sallie N/A 7-21-80
Wrenn, Eula Mae                     OH 017 N/A 7-22-80
Wynn, Mr.                              OH 137 Frank Merigold Hunting Club 4-14-84
Wylie, Frank                           OH 163 N/A 3-1-75
Wylie, Frank                        N/A 3-1-75
Yarborough, Red                     OH 106 Coon Hunting 3-18-84

Yawn, Malcolm


OH 290

Emmett Till Case 06-09-05

Young, Ella Ruth                      OH 118


 

N/A 3-3-84

 


Maintained by Archives Web Committee